Stanstead Abbotts

Local History Society

THE GREAT WAR

These pages are dedicated to the memory of the men of

Stanstead Abbotts and St Margaret’s

who gave their lives for their country 1914 - 1918


ADAMS

Frederick Thomas

Private

Leicestershire Regiment

Not on Memorial

ATKINS

Alfred "Cecil"

Private

Somerset Light Infantry

Stanstead Abbotts

BENTLEY

Harry James

Leading Stoker

Royal Navy

HM Submarine E30

Stanstead Abbotts

BENTLEY

Ralph

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

BINKS

Sydney

Lance Corporal

Essex Regiment

Not on Memorial

BREEZE

Frederick William

Corporal

Hertfordshire Regiment

Not on Memorial

BROWN

Herbert Charles

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

BURGESS

Charles

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

BUXTON

Andrew Richard

Lieutenant

Rifle Brigade

Stanstead Abbotts

BUXTON


George Barclay

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Flying Corps

Stanstead Abbotts

CHRISTMAS

George Henry

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

St Margarets

CLARKE

Alfred Ernest

Private

Royal Fusiliers

Stanstead Abbotts& St Margaret’s

CLARKE

Frederick

Private

Hertfordshire Yeomanry

Stanstead Abbotts& St Margaret’s

CLARKE

Harry Albert

Sergeant

Bedfordshire Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

COLE

Ernest

Rifleman

The King’s (Liverpool) Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

CORNHILL

Arthur John

Private

The Buff’s (East Kent Regiment)

Stanstead Abbotts

CUTTS

George Lancaster

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

Not on Memorial

DAMEN

Edgar William Sydney

Private

London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)

Stanstead Abbotts

ELVE

Frederick Alfred

Private

Queen’s Own(Royal West Kent)

Not on Memorial

FLACK

Edwin Joseph

Lance Bombardier

Royal Field Artillery

Stanstead Abbotts& St Margaret’s

FORSTER

Bertie

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

FRANCIS

Albert George

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

FROST

James

Unknown

Unknown

Stanstead Abbotts

GRACE

Handley Carleton

Captain

Northants Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

HARWOOD

Charles

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

HAWKINS

George Thomas

Bombardier

Royal Garrison Artillery

Not on Memorial

HINSON

Joseph

Private

Essex Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

KITCHENER

Charles

Private

Royal Fusiliers

Stanstead Abbotts

LAWRENCE

William

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

PADDON

Harold Leonard

Private

Hertfordshire Yeomanry

Stanstead Abbotts

PALMER

Frederick

Private

Wiltshire Regiment

St Margarets

ROBERTSON

Leslie George Duncan

Private

Royal Fusiliers

Stanstead Abbotts

SAGGERS

Albert George

Private

Royal Army Service Corps

Stanstead Abbotts

SALMONS

Arthur James

Lance Corporal

Lancashire Fusiliers

Stanstead Abbotts

SAVILLE

William James

Private

Bedfordshire Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

SMITH

Charles

Private

Essex Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

SMITH

Edward Thomas

Gunner

Royal Garrison Artillery

Stanstead Abbotts

SMITH

Edward George

Private

Hertfordshire Regiment

Not on Memorial

SPICER

Cecil Wilfred

2nd Lieutenant

Lincolnshire Regiment

St Margarets

SPICER

Maurice Arnott

Corporal

Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regt)

St Margarets

TAYLOR

Charles

Sergeant

Northants Regiment

Stanstead Abbotts

TYRELL

Joseph

Private

Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)

Stanstead Abbotts

WALKER

Roland

Private

Royal Berkshire Regt

Stanstead Abbotts

WARD

Frederick

Corporal

Royal Garrison Artillery

Stanstead Abbotts

SURNAME

(Click for details)

FORENAME

RANK

REGIMENT

MEMORIAL

    DISCLAIMER


Although the utmost care has been taken in producing this information, it is possible that some of it may be incorrect or incomplete.  The author disclaims any liability in relation to the information contained herein.  Any person intending to use or rely on the attached information should first confirm it for themselves. However any corrections or further information would be most welcome.


Atkins BentleyH BentlyR Binks Breeze Brown Burgess BuxtonA BuxtonG Christmas ClarkeA ClarkF ClarkeH Cole Cornhill Cutts Damen Elve Flack Forster Francis Frost Grace Harwood Hawkins Hinson Kitchener Lawrence Paddon Palmer Robertson Adams Saggers Salmons Saville SmithC SmithEG SmithET SpicerCW SpicerMA Taylor Tyrell Walker Ward

Please click on surname for service records